June Union Meeting

The next Monthly Union meeting will be Wednesday June 15, 2022. Meeting times are 7:30am, 3:30pm, and 11:30pm at the Union hall. All members are encouraged to attend.

History

The Bakery and Confectionery Workers International Union of America, one of the pioneers of the North American labor movement, was organized in 1886. In 1957, the American Bakery and Confectionery Workers’ International Union was formed. In 1969, the two organizations united.

The Tobacco Workers International Union was founded in 1895 and was also in the forefront of the labor movement. As it and the Bakery and Confectionery Workers’ International Union of America shared many common goals, both organizations came to realize that those goals could best be achieved through a merger. That merger, creating the BC&T, took place in 1978.

The American Federation of Grain Millers also has roots stemming back to the 1800s. In 1936, the National Council of Grain Processors was formed when federal grain milling unions agreed to unite as a national union under the AFL. In 1941, the council was renamed the American Federation of Grain Processors and in 1948 was granted an international charter as the AFGM.

Shared goals and industries caused the January 1, 1999, merger between the BC&T and AFGM, resulting in the BCTGM.

Purpose

The Statement of Purpose, as defined by the 1999 BCTGM International Constitution, Article I, Section 2, is: “The purpose of the International Union shall be to promote the material, intellectual and general welfare of all workers in the baking, confectionery, tobacco, grain milling and kindred industries by (1) organizational action; (2) education and enlightenment; (3) continuous striving to improve wage standards, retirement and similar benefits, and other conditions of employment; to reduce the hours of labor and to abolish such economic evils as may prevail or persist in these industries; (4) assistance in securing and retaining employment; (5) well-planned and effectively executed activity in the branches and agencies of government, including activity related to proposed state or federal legislation affecting these workers and the labor movement; (6) alliance with other labor organizations within the AFL-CIO or CLC in matters of common concern.”

Executive Board

Keith White

President

Processing Department

B Shift

Justin Steiner

Vice President

Packing Department

B Shift

Sue Jones

Recording Secretary

Packing Department

C Shift

Dave Martin

Financial Secretary

Processing Department

B Shift

Tammy Cunningham

Chief Steward

Processing Department

A Shift

Dan Kline

Sergeant At Arms

Packing Department

B Shift

Bob Moore

Trustee Chair

Packing Maintenance

C Shift

Jerry Wasielewski

Trustee

Processing Maintenance

C Shift

Kevin Caudill

Trustee

Packing Department

A Shift

Roy Nesbitt

Maintenance Negotiator

Packing Maintenance

C Shift

Miguel Rojas

Packing Negotiator

Packing Department

B Shift

Troy Weaver

Processing Negotiator

Processing Department

B Shift

Dave Laughman

Sanitation Negotiator

Sanitation Department

B Shift

Ryan Woodyard

P&D Negotiator

P&D Department

B Shift

Stewards

Packing Maintenance Stewards

Mark Kauffman

Maintenance Steward

Packing Maintenance

A Shift

Open

Maintenance Steward

Packing Maintenance

B Shift

Roy Nesbitt

Maintenance Steward

Packing Maintenance

C Shift

Processing Maintenance Stewards

Open

Maintenance Steward

Processing Maintenance

A Shift

Chip Asper

Maintenance Steward

Processing Maintenance

B Shift

Jerry Wasielewski

Maintenance Steward

Processing Maintenance

C Shift

P&D Stewards

Joe Credito

P&D Steward

P&D Department

A Shift

Mike Buller

P&D Steward

P&D Department

B Shift

Russell Satterfield

P&D Steward

P&D Department

C Shift

Packing Stewards

Eric Alspaugh

Packing Steward

Packing Department

A Shift

Miguel Rojas

Packing Steward

Packing Department

B Shift

Sue Jones

Packing Steward

Packing Department

C Shift

Processing Stewards

Nick DeSanctis

Processing Steward

Processing Department

A Shift

Mark Preis

Processing Steward

Processing Department

B Shift

Joe Gonzalez

Processing Steward

Processing Department

C Shift

Sanitation Steward

Dave Laughman

Sanitation Steward

Sanitation Department

B Shift

Delegates

Dave Laughman

Delegate

Sanitation Department

B Shift

Eric Alspaugh

Delegate

Packing Department

A Shift

Election Committee

Dan Kline

Election Committee

Packing Department

B Shift

Eric Alspaugh

Election Committee

Packing Department

A Shift

Bob Moore

Election Committee

Packing Maintenance

C Shift

Don Monarch

Election Committee

Packing Department

C Shift

Administrators

Sue Jones

Website Administrator

Packing Department

C Shift

Jerry Wasielewski

Website Administrator

Processing Maintenance

C Shift

Justin Steiner

Facebook Administrator

Packing Department

B Shift